Tuesday, June 1, 2010

INDIAN PANGOLIN | Manis crassicaudata Gray



INDIAN PANGOLIN

Scientific name : Manis crassicaudata Gray

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Pholidota
Family: Manidae
Genus: Manis
Species: M. crassicaudata
Binomial name: Manis crassicaudata

Local names : Urumbutheeni, Eenampaechi.

Habitat : Moist and dry deciduous forests and dry village side.

Distribution : All over Kerala.

Indirect evidences : Burrows and walking signs on the ground.

Burrows : In the ground, usually under a rock or heavy stone.

Where to look for the animals : Dry area with rocky patches, where there is enough ant or termite mounds.

1 comment:

  1. Software is like sex: it’s better when it’s free. Hey, i am looking for an online sexual partner ;) Click on my boobs if you are interested (. )( .)

    ReplyDelete